Advance Program
Sunday, December 5
The following three workshops will be held on Sunday. Programs will
be forthcoming.
6:00-8:00: Reception (following the workshops)
Monday, December 6
8:00-9:15: Registration
9:15-9:30: Welcome
9:30-10:30: Keynote Talk
Prof. John A. Stankovic, University of Virginia, "Let's Get the Real into
Real-Time Computing"
10:30-11:00: Coffee Break
11:00-12:00: Session 1: Award Papers
Chair: Jim Anderson
-
"Integrated Resource Management and Scheduling with Multi-Resource
Constraints",
Sourav Ghosh, Jeffery Hansen, Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar, and John Lehoczky
-
"Finite-Horizon Scheduling of Radar Dwells with Online Template Construction",
Sathish Gopalakrishnan, Marco Caccamo, Chi-Sheng Shih, Chang-Gun Lee,
and Lui Sha
12:00-1:00: Lunch
1:00-2:30: Panel:
Fixed or dynamic priority? That is
the question
Organized by Giorgio Buttazzo
Moderator: Daniel Mosse'
Panelists: Ted Baker, Sanjoy Baruah, Giorgio Buttazzo, Alan Burns,
Lui Sha, and Jack Stankovic
2:30-3:00: Coffee Break
3:00-5:00: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:
Session 2: Scheduling
Chair: Joël Goossens
-
"Feasibility Analysis of Preemptive Real-Time Systems upon Heterogeneous
Multiprocessor Platforms",
Sanjoy K. Baruah
-
"Negative Results for Scheduling Independent Hard Real-Time Tasks with
Self-Suspensions",
Frédéric Ridouard, Pascal Richard, and Francis Cottet
-
"Compositional Real-Time Scheduling Framework",
Insik Shin and Insup Lee
-
"Pre-Scheduling on The Domain of Integers",
Weirong Wang, Aloysius K. Mok, and Gerhard Fohler
Session 3: Compiler and Architectural Support
Chair: Iain Bate
-
"WCET Code Positioning",
Wankang Zhao, David Whalley, Christopher Healy, Frank Mueller
-
"Modeling Out-of-Order Processors for Software Timing Analysis",
Xianfeng Li, Abhik Roychoudhury, and Tulika Mitra
-
"Design Style Case Study for Embedded Multi Media Compute Nodes",
Andy Lambrechts, Tom Vander Aa, Murali Jayapala, Anthony Leroy,
Guillermo Talavera, Adelina Shickova, Francisco Barat, Bingfeng Mei,
Francky Catthoor, Diederik Verkest, Geert Deconinck, Henk Corporaal,
Frederic Robert, and Jordi Carrabina Bordoll
-
"Enforcing Safety of Real-Time Schedules on Contemporary Processors
Using a Virtual Simple Architecture (VISA)",
Aravindh Anantaraman, Kiran Seth, Eric Rotenberg, and Frank Mueller
5:00-6:00: TC-RTS Open Meeting
6:00-7:30:
Work-In-Progress Session I
(Drinks and Hors d'oeuvres Provided)
Chair: Giuseppe Lipari
7:30-9:30: 25th Anniversary Dinner including keynote talk by
Dr. André M. van Tilborg, Director, Information Systems,
U.S. Deputy Under Secretary of Defense
(Science and Technology), "The Road Ahead: It Doesn't Get Any Easier"
Tuesday, December 7
8:30-10:30: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:
Session 4: QoS Issues and Multimedia Computing
Chair: Samarjit Chakraborty
-
"Competitive Algorithms for Fine-Grain Real-Time Scheduling",
Michael A. Palis
-
"Integrating Best-effort Scheduling into a Real-time System",
Scott Banachowski, Timothy Bisson, and Scott A. Brandt
-
"A Virtual Deadline Scheduler for Window-Constrained Service Guarantees",
Yuting Zhang, Richard West, and Xin Qi
-
"Optimal State Feedback Based Resource Allocation for Resource-Constrained
Control Tasks",
Pau Marti, Caixue Lin, Scott A. Brandt, Manel Velasco, and Josep M. Fuertes
Session 5: Formal Methods and Software Engineering
Chair: Simin Nadjm-Tehrani
-
"A CLP Proof Method for Timed Automata",
Joxan Jaffar, Andrew Santosa, and Razvan Voicu
-
"A Translation Based Method for the Timed Analysis of Scheduling
Extended Time Petri Nets",
Didier Lime and Olivier H. Roux
-
"Pessimism in the Stochastic Analysis of Real-Time Systems: Concept and
Applications",
Jose Luis Diaz, Jose Maria Lopez, Manuel Garcia, Antonio Manuel Campos,
Kanghee Kim, and Lucia Lo Bello
-
"Scheduling Acyclic Branching Programs on Parallel Machines",
Marius Bozga, Abdelkarim Kerbaa, and Oded Maler
10:30-11:00: Coffee Break
11:00-12:00:
Work-In-Progress Session II
Chair: Daniel Mosse'
12:00-1:00: Lunch
1:00-3:00: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:
Session 6: Middleware and Programming Languages
Chair: Raj Rajkumar
-
"A Model-Based Approach to Designing QoS Adaptive Applications",
Jianming Ye, Joseph Loyall, Richard Shapiro, Richard Schantz,
Sandeep Neema, Sherif Abdelwahed, Nagabhushan Mahadevan,
Michael Koets, and Denise Varner
-
"Automatic Verification of Component-Based Real-Time CORBA Applications",
Gabor Madl, Sherif Abdelwahed, and Gabor Karsai
-
"Scoped Types for Real-Time Java",
Tian Zhao, James Noble, and Jan Vitek
-
"The Design and Performance of Configurable Component Middleware
for Distributed Real-Time and Embedded Systems",
Venkita Subramonian, Christopher Gill, Liang-Jui Shen, and Nanbor Wang
Session 7: Real-Time Data Collection and Management
Chair: Sanjoy Baruah
-
"Robust Quality Management for Differentiated Imprecise Data Services",
Mehdi Amirijoo, Jörgen Hansson, Sang H. Son, and Svante Gunnarsson
-
"Statistical Quality of Service Guarantee for Temporal Consistency
of Real-Time Data Objects",
Kam-Yiu Lam, Ming Xiong, BiYu Liang, and Yang Guo
-
"Construction of a Coherency Preserving Dynamic Data Dissemination
Network",
Shweta Agrawal, Krithi Ramamritham, Shetal Shah
-
"Mobile Element Scheduling for Efficient Data Collection in Wireless Sensor
Networks with Dynamic Deadlines",
Arun A. Somasundara, Aditya Ramamoorthy, and Mani B. Srivastava
3:30-10:00: Excursion (tour of Lisbon) followed by Banquet at
S. Jorge Castle
Wednesday, December 8
8:30-9:30: Keynote Talk
Prof. Joseph Sifakis, Director, Verimag Lab, Grenoble, France,
"Modeling Real-Time Systems"
9:30-10:00: Coffee Break
10:00-12:00: Two Paper Sessions in Parallel:
Session 8: Energy Management and Resource Reclamation
Chair: Chris Gill
-
"Fixed Priority Scheduling for Reducing Overall Energy on
Variable Voltage Processors",
Gang Quan, Linwei Niu, Xiaobo Sharon Hu, and Bren Mochocki
-
"On-Line Dynamic Voltage Scaling for Hard Real-Time Systems Using the
EDF Algorithm",
Cheol-Hoon Lee and Kang G. Shin
-
"Rewriting History to Exploit Gain Time",
Guillem Bernat, Ian Broster, and Alan Burns
-
"Processor Frequency Selection for SoC Platforms for Multimedia Applications",
Yanhong Liu, Alexander Maxiaguine, Samarjit Chakraborty, and Wei Tsang Ooi
Session 9: Sensor Networks
Chair: Marco Caccamo
-
"A Scalable Logical Coordinates Framework for Routing in Wireless Sensor
Networks",
Qing Cao and Tarek Abdelzaher
-
"On Real-Time Capacity Limits of Multihop Wireless Sensor Networks",
Tarek Abdelzaher, Shashi Prabh, and Raghu Kiran
-
"Lightning: A Fast and Lightweight Acoustic Localization Protocol Using
Low-End Wireless Micro-Sensors",
Qixin Wang, Rong Zheng, Ajay Tirumala, Xue Liu, and Lui Sha
-
"Real-Time Resource Reservation Protocol for Wireless Mobile Ad Hoc Networks",
Tullio Facchinetti, Luis Almeida, Giorgio Buttazzo, and Carlo Marchini
12:00-1:00: Lunch
1:00-3:00: One Paper Session:
Session 10: Real-Time Communication and Fault Tolerance
Chair: Eduardo Tovar
-
"QoS Support for USB 2.0 Periodic and Sporadic Device Requests",
Chih-Yuan Huang, Tei-Wei Kuo, and Ai-Chun Pang
-
"Hard Real-Time Communication in Bus-Based Networks",
Sathish Gopalakrishnan, Lui Sha, and Marco Caccamo
-
"Integration of Internal and External Clock Synchronization by the
Combination of Clock-State and Clock-Rate Correction in Fault-Tolerant
Distributed Systems",
Hermann Kopetz, Astrit Ademaj, and Alexander Hanzlik
-
"On Fault-Sensitive Feasibility Analysis of Real-time Task Sets",
Hakan Aydin
3:00-3:30: Coffee Break
3:30-5:30: One Paper Session:
Session 11: Co-Design Techniques
Chair: Nikil Dutt
-
"A Flexible and High-Reliable HW/SW Co-Design Method for Real-Time
Embedded Systems",
Tomoya Kitani, Yoshifumi Takamoto, Keiichi Yasumoto, Akio Nakata, and
Teruo Higashino
-
"Automatic Generation of Protocol Converters from Scenario-based
Specifications",
Abhik Roychoudhury, P.S. Thiagarajan, Tuan Anh Tran, and Vera A. Zvereva
-
"Model-driven SoC Design Via Executable UML to SystemC",
Kathy Dang Nguyen, Zhenxin Sun, P.S. Thiagarajan, and Weng-Fai Wong
-
"Design Space Exploration and System Optimization with SymTA/S - Symbolic
Timing Analysis for Systems",
Arne Hamann, Marek Jersak, Kai Richter, and Rolf Ernst
5:30: Concluding Remarks
Last updated on 25 October 2004 by JHA.