Spring 2013 Course Schedule

Please note - this is subject to change

Last updated: 01/03/2013

Course Section Hours Title Days D* D* Time T* Room Instructor Seats Class Notes
60 001 3 FYS: Robotics with LEGO T R   3:30p 4:45p FB 007 Fuchs 24  
80 001 3 FYS: Enabling Technology: Computers Helping People T R   2:00p 3:15p SN 115 Bishop 24  
101 001 3 Computers: Fluency in Information Technology T R   9:30a 10:45a FB 009 Pozefsky 35 CLASS NOTE: Must attend first class meeting to stay enrolled or to enroll in the course.
110 001 3 Introduction to Programming M W F 1:00p 1:50p SN 014 Hedlund 100  
110 002 3 Introduction to Programming M W F 9:00a 9:50a FB 007 TA 40 Cancelled
110 003 3 Introduction to Programming T R   11:00a 12:15p SN 011 Li, H. 40  
110 004 3 Introduction to Programming M W F 10:00a 10:50a SN 014 Hedlund 100  
116 001 3 Introduction to Scientific Programming T R   9:30 a 10:45a SC 103 Ahalt 200  
116 002 3 Introduction to Scientific Programming (Python) M W F 10:00a 10:50a MY G201 Shan, L. 40  
116 003 3 Introduction to Scientific Programming (Python) T R   3:30p 4:45p SN 011 Chou, C. 40  
185 001 3 Serious Games M W   10:00a 11:15a DA 112 Pozefsky 45 Davie Hall
380 001 3 Computers and Society T R   11:00a 12:15p FB 007 Nicholas 40  
381 001 3 Ethics in the Digital Age T R   2:00p 3:15p SN 011 Pozefsky 50 CLASS NOTE: Must attend first class meeting to stay enrolled or to enroll in the course.
388 001 3 Advanced Cyber Culture T R   2:00p 3:15p FB 009 Nicholas 40  
401 001 4 Foundations of Programming T R   11:00a 12:15p CP 201 Mayer-Patel 190  
401 601  

Recitation

    F 10:00a 10:50a FB 007 TA 50  
401 602  

Recitation

    F 11:00a 11:50a FB 009 TA 50  
401 603  

Recitation

    F 12:00p 12:50p FB 009 TA 50  
401 604  

Recitation

    F 1:00p 1:50p SN 011 TA 50  
410 001 3 Data Structures M W   11:00a 12:15p SN 014 Baruah 125  
411 001 4 Computer Organization M W F 9:00a 10:15a FB 009 McMillan 80  
431 001 3 Internet Services & Protocol T R   11:00a 12:15p FB 009 Kaur 80  
455 001 3 Models of Language and Computation M W F 12:00p 12:50p SN 011 Plaisted 50  
520 001 3 Compilers T R   12:30p 1:45p SN 014 Prins 80  
523 001 4 Software Engineering Laboratory M W   10:00a 11:15a SN 011 Stotts 40  
524 001 3 Programming Language Concepts M W F 1:00p 1:50p FB 007 Wang, J. 40  
535 001 3 Introduction to Security T R   2:00p 3:15p FB 007 Monrose 40 (Strict) With one hour lab on Fridays
550 001 3 Algorithms and Analysis M W   2:00p 3:15p SN 014 Lin 50  
575 001 3 Introduction to Computer Graphics M W   11:30a 12:45p FB 009 Manocha 25  
585 001 3 Serious Games M W   10:00a 11:15a DA 112 Pozefsky 45 Davie Hall
590 009 1 Personal History of Computing     F 11:00a 11:50a

SN 011

Brooks 24  
590 052 3 Game Studio T R   11:00a 12:15p FB 008 Lastra 20  
590 091 1 Lab to Intro to Security     F 1:00p 2:50p FB 009 White, Andrew 40  
590 099 4 Introduction to Robotics T R   3:30p 4:45p SN 115 Alterovitz 25  
590 125 3 Artificial Intelligence T R   9:30a 10:45a FB 007 Jojic 50  
631 001 3 Computer Networks T R   9:30a 10:45a SN 011 Aikat 40  
662 001 3 Scientific Computation II (MATH 662/ENVR 662) T R   9:30a 10:45a DA 101 Mitran 2  
715 001 3 Visualization in the Sciences T R   3:30p 4:45p SN 014 Taylor 50  
723 001 3 Software Design and Implementation M W   1:00p 2:15p SN 011 Stotts 55  
735 001 3 Distributed and Concurrent Algorithms M W   2:00p 3:15p FB 007 Anderson 30  
740 001 3 Computer Architecture and Implementation M W   11:00a 12:15p SN 115 Jeffay 24  
766 001 3 Visual Solid Shape M W   2:00p 3:15p

SN 284

Pizer 24  
770 001 3 Computer Graphics M W   11:30a 12:45p FB 009 Manocha 25 Note: Room listed as XX in CC
776 001 3 Computer Vision in our 3D World T R   2:00p 3:15p SN 014 Frahm/Dunn 30  
790 042 3 Data Center Systems and Programming T R   11:00A 12:15P SN 115 Smith, F.D. 24  
915 001 1 Technical Communications     F 2:00p 3:30p SN 011 Brooks 50  
918 001 3 Research Administration for Scientists T R   12:30p 1:45p SN 011 Quigg 50