Call For Participation

The 21st IEEE Real-Time Systems Symposium
Real-Time Linux Workshop

November 27-30, 2000
Walt Disney World
Orlando, Florida, USA

Sponsored by IEEE Computer Society TC on Real-Time Systems


Table of Contents


Real-Time Systems Symposium Technical Program

Tuesday, November 28

8:30 - 8:45 Welcome and Opening Remarks

8:45 - 10:15

Session I: Real-Time System Design and Analysis I

Constructing Real-time Middleware Using the Resource Kernel
Scott Johnson, Farnam Jahanian, Akihiko Miyoshi, Dionisio de Niz, University of Michigan, and Ragunathan Rajkumar, Carniegie Mellon

Performance Specifications and Metrics for Adaptive Real-Time Systems
Chenyang Lu, John A. Stankovic, Tarek F. Abdelzaher, Gang Tao, Sang H. Son, and Michael Marley, University of Virginia

Scalable Real-Time System Design using Preemption Thresholds
Manas Saksena and Yun Wang, University of Pittsburgh

10:30 - 12:00

Session II: Distributed Real-Time Processing

Adding PEP to Real-Time Distributed Commit Processing
Jayant Haritsa and Krithi Ramamritham

CReMeS: A CORBA Compliant Reflective Memory based Real-time Communication Service
Sun-Tae Chung, Oscar Gonzalez, Krithi Ramamritham, and Chia Shen

Dynamic Scheduling of Distributed Method Invocations
V. Kalogeraki, P. M. Melliar-Smith, and L. E. Moser

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:00

Session III: Keynote Address

Free Software Movement and the development of the GNU/Linux operating system
Richard Stallman, Free Software Foundation

15:30 - 17:30

Session IV: Panel Discussion

Development of RTOSes and the position of Linux in the RTOS and embedded market
Victor Yodaiken, Pierre Cloutier, representing Paolo Mantegazza, David Schleef, Philip N.Daly, Ragunathan Rajkumar, and Bernhard Kuhn


Wednesday, November 29

8:30 - 10:00

Session V: Processor Scheduling

Static-Priority Periodic Scheduling on Multiprocessors
Srikanth Ramamurthy and Mark Moir

Enhanced Fixed-Priority Scheduling with (m,k)-Firm Guarantee
Gang Quan and Xiaobo (Sharon) Hu

An Efficient Feasibility Test Method for Hard Real-Time Periodic Tasks
Moonju Park and Yookun Cho

10:30 - 12:00

Session VI: Applications of Real-Time Systems Technology

Real-Time Digital Signal Processing of Component-Oriented Phased Array Radars
Tei-Wei Kuo, Chin-Fu Kuo, and Cheng Chang

Implementation and Performance Evaluation of a Real-Time E-Brokerage System
Prabhudev Konana, Aloysius K. Mok, Chan-Gun Lee, Honguk Woo, and Guangtian Liu

Formal Specification for Building Robust Real-time Microkernels
Manuel Rodriguez, Jean-Charles Fabre, and Jean Arlat

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:30

Session VII: Timing Analysis and Verification

Modeling Complex Flows for Worst-Case Execution Time Analysis
Jakob Engblom and Andreas Ermedahl

Tabled Resolution + Constraints: A Recipe for Model Checking Real-Time Systems
Xiaoqun Du, C.R. Ramakrishnan, and Scott A. Smolka

A Formal Method for Providing Temporal Equivalence in Binary-to-Binary Translation of Real-Time Applications
Inkyu Kim and Zary Segall

Cache and Pipeline Sensitive Fixed Priority Scheduling for Preemptive Real-Time Systems
Joern Schneider

16:00 - 18:00

Session VIII: Work-in-Progress Session

Click here for the full WIP program


Thursday, November 30

8:30 - 10:00

Session IX: Real-Time System Design and Analysis II

Real-Time control system analysis: An integrated approach
Luigi Palopoli, Luca Abeni, Fabio Conticelli, Marco Di Natale, and Giorgio Buttazzo

An Integrated Approach to Real-Time System Design and On-Line Performance Visualization with Steering
Aleksandar Bakic and Matt W. Mutka

Formal Analysis of the Priority Ceiling Protocol
Bruno Dutertre

10:30 - 12:00

Session X: Resource Allocation

Efficient Scheduling of Sporadic, Aperiodic, and Periodic Tasks with Complex Constraints
Damir Isovic and Gerhard Fohler

A framework for achieving inter-application isolation in multiprogrammed hard-real-time environments
Giuseppe Lipari, John Carpenter, and Sanjoy Baruah

A User-Customizable Energy-Adaptive Combined Static/Dynamic Scheduler for Mobile Applications
Trolan C.-L. Ma and Kang G. Shin

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:30

Session XI: Networking & Real-Time Communications

Analysis of a Window-Constrained Scheduler for Real-Time and Best-Effort Packet Streams
Richard West & Christian Poellabauer

Admission of High Priority Real-Time Calls in an ATM Network via Bandwidth Reallocation and Dynamic Rerouting of Active Channels
Lawrence K. Miller and Albert M. K. Cheng

Scheduling the CAN bus with Earliest Deadline Techniques
Marco Di Natale

High Speed Real-Time Interprocess Communication for Component-Based Software on Embedded Microcontrollers
Sujaya Srinivasan and David.B.Stewart

16:00 - 17:30

Session XII: Scheduling in the Face of Overloads

An Incremental Approach to Scheduling during Overloads in Real-Time System
Pedro Mejia-Alvarez, Rami Melhem, and Daniel Mosse

Capacity Sharing for Overrun Control
Marco Caccamo, Giorgio Buttazzo, and Lui Sha

A Fast Algorithm for Scheduling Imprecise Computations with Timing Constraints to Minimize Weighted Error
Wei-Kuan Shih, Che-Rung Lee, and Ching-Hui Tang


For additional details concerning the technical program of the Symposium please contact the program chair:

Professor Kevin Jeffay
Department of Computer Science
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC 27599-3175
Phone: +1 919 962-1938
Email: Line

Workshop and Exhibition

RTSS 2000 will co-host a workshop on develops in the Real-Time Linux community. The workshop will be held on November 27 and 28, 2000, and will include a hands-on tutorial with a popular real-time Linux system. Details on the workshop can be found at


Conference Organizing Committee

General Chair Wei Zhao
Texas A&M University
Program Chair Kevin Jeffay
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Finance Chair Walt Heimerdinger
Honeywell Technology Center
Work in Progress Chair Scott Brandt
University of California - Santa Cruz
Publicity Chair Tarek Abddelzaher
Univeristy of Virginia
Lui Sha
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Program Committee

Tarek Abdelzaher University of Virginia
Sanjoy Baruah University of North Carolina
Azer Bestavros Boston University
Scott Brandt University of California - Santa Cruz
Alan Burns University of York, UK
Giorgio Buttazzo Scuola Superiore S. Anna, Italy
Rance Cleaveland SUNY at Stony Brook
Steve Goddard University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Hans Hansson Malardalen University, Sweden
Michael Gonzalez Harbour Universidad de Cantabria, Spain
Jennifer Hou The Ohio State University
Christof Fetzer AT&T Labs
Gerhard Fohler Malardalen University, Sweden
Insup Lee University of Pennsylvania
Kwei-Jay Lin University of California - Irvine
Doug Locke TimeSys Corporation, USA
Sang Lyul Min Seoul National University, Korea
Mark Moir University of Pittsburgh
Al Mok University of Texas at Austin
Daniel Mosse University of Pittsburgh
Carlos Puchol Bell Labs
Peter Puschner Technische Universitdt Wien, Austria
Raj Rajkumar Carnegie Mellon University
Krithi Ramamritham University of Massachusetts
Daniela Rosu IBM T.J.Watson Research Center
Lui Sha University of Illinois
Kang G. Shin University of Michigan
John A. Stankovic University of Virginia
David C. Steere Oregon Graduate Institute
Neeraj Suri Chalmers University, Sweden
Kenji Toda Electrotechnical Lab, Japan
Amin Vahdat Duke University
Farn Wang Academia Sinica, Taiwan
David Yau Purdue University